Member Of:
[…] If you are charged with a theft crime, it is important to understand that the burden is on the government to establish you violated specific elements of a theft crime statute and introduce sufficient evidence to convince a judge or jury that you are guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

This is why you need to make sure you hire a criminal defense attorney in Atlanta who has a deep grasp of the Georgia criminal code, especially the theft crime statutes.

The most common type of theft crime that is charged by law enforcement in Atlanta involves theft by taking. According to Georgia Code § 16-8-2 , a theft has occurred when a person “unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which property is taken or appropriated.”

Burden of Proof for Establishing Guilt in a Theft Case

As mentioned, the standard of proof for criminal cases in Georgia is beyond a reasonable doubt. This is the highest standard under Georgia law and the U.S. Constitution.